Pummelo

Common name : Pummelo, Pomelo, Shaddock

Thai name : Som-o

Scientific name : Citrus grandis Osbeck.

                                 : Syn. C. maxima Merr.

Khao Namphung

Shape : pear shaped

Weight : 1,500 g

Colour : yellowish green skin; yellowish brown flesh

Taste : sweet 

Thong Di

Shape : globular

Weight : 1,500 g

Colour : dark green skin; pink flesh

Taste : sweet and juicy

Khao Taeng Kwa

Shape : globular

Weight : 1,500 g

Colour : yellowish green skin; white flesh

Taste : sweet 

Khao Yai

Shape : pear shaped

Weight : 1,500 -2,000 g

Colour : yellowish green skin; yellowish brown flesh

Taste : sweet, slightly sour

Khao Pan

Shape : flattened spherical shaped

Weight : 1,000 – 1,500 g

Colour : yellowish green skin; white flesh

Taste : sweet, slightly sour and fragrant

 

Preparation and eating

  1. Use a knife to carve the outer green skin off.

  2. Use a knife to peel off white fleshy part of the skin.

  3. Use a knife to separate the fruit into two pieces.

  4. Separate into segments.

  5. Remove the skin on the segments, and the seeds.

Usage

Eaten fresh.

Making juice

Added in fruit salad.

Nutrition

High in vitamins C, B1

and phosphorus.

Storage

4-6 weeks at 12-15 ÌC,

95% RH

Season

Availability : year round

Peak period : October- December

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
SOCIALICON
Message us
Skip to content