Suger Apple

Common name : Sugar Apple

Thai name : Noina

Scientific name : Annona squamosa L.

Fai

Shape : heart shaped

Weight : 180 g

Colour : green skin, white flesh

Taste : sweet and fragrant

Kang

Shape : heart shaped

Weight : 180 g

Colour : purple skin, white flesh

Taste : sweet and fragrant

Phet Paak Chong

Shape : heart shaped

Weight : 180 g

Colour : golden yellow skin, white flesh

Taste : sweet and fragrant

Nang

Shape : heart shaped

Weight : 180 g

Colour : green skin, white flesh

Taste : sweet and fragrant

Preparation and eating

  1. The fruit is soft fragrant when ripe.

  2. Break the fruit open with your hands.

  3. Eat the flesh with a spoon, discarding the seeds and skin.

Usage

Eaten fresh.

Nutrition

Good source of vitamins C and B2.

Storage

5-7 days at 12-15 ÌC,

90-95% RH

2-3 days at ambient temperature

Season

Availability : year round

Peak period : April-August

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
SOCIALICON
Message us
Skip to content